Development of a super-parallel MR microscope for construction of a 3D image database of human embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOSE Katsumi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Physics, Professor, 物理工学系, 教授 (60186690)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMRI / NMR / MR microscope / Human embryo / embryo / 3D image / Super-parallel / super-conducting magnet / 胚子 / 3D画像
Research Abstract
Kyoto University has a large human embryo collection (〜50,000 specimens), which were collected from 1961 to 1974. Because such a collection will never be obtained again, their nondestructive 3Dmeasurements are highly desired. Kyoto and Tsukuba Universities have therefore started a project acquiring 3D MR microscopic images of about 1,200 embryos in two years to create a 3D anatomical database for human embryology. Human embryo specimens were chemically fixed in Bouin's fluid and stored in 10% formalin solution. The embryos were imaged in the formalin to avoid susceptibility effect, with a four-or eight-channel super-parallel MR microscope using a 2.34 T/40 cm superconducting magnet. All of the embryos (about 100 speciments for each stage) were measured using a T_1 weighted 3D SE sequence. The image matrix was 128 x 128 x 256 throughout the whole stages but the voxel size was varied from (40μm)^3 to (150μm)^3. Many anatomical structures were clearly visualized in the 3D images. This result demonstrates usefulness of the anatomical image database in human embryology.