Development of high-frequency-compatible scanning tunneling microscope and application to the electronic phase separation in strongly correlated electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HANAGURI Tetsuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (40251326)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsstrongly-correlated-electron system / scanning tunneling microscopy / filling-control / bandwidth-control / electronic phase separation / 金属絶縁体転移 / 電荷秩序 / Ca_<2-x>Na_xCuO_2Cl_2 / 走査型トンネル分光 / Mott絶縁体 / NiS_<2-x>Se_x
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to study the electronic phase separations, which are expected in strongly-correlated-electron systems. The strongly-correlated-electron systems are based on so-called Mott insulators and show many novel phenomena such as high-temperature superconductivity. The study of electronic phase separations demands an experimental technique with nano-scale spatial resolution. Therefore, we used scanning tunneling microscopy/spectroscopy (STM/STS). Also, we tried to develop a new technique, alternating-current STM, to study less conducting samples.
The tendency to the electronic phase separation should be strongest around the metal-to-Mott-insulator transition (Mott transition). There are two types of Mott transitions, namely, filling-controlled and bandwidth-controlled Mott transitions. We performed low temperature STM/STS on Ca_<2-x>Na_xCuO_2Cl_2 and Ni(S, Se)_2 which are filling- and bandwidth-controlled systems, respectively. We found that there is marked nano-scale electronic inhomogeneity around the filling-control Mott transition. The apparently "metallic" region increases with increasing doping. This result suggests that the metal-insulator transition in the filling-controlled system is related to the percolation. On the contrary, electronic states of the bandwidth-controlled system are relatively uniform even near the Mott transition. In Ca_<2-x>Na_xCuO_2Cl_2, which is one of the high-temperature superconductors, we found a periodic modulation of the electronic states with a checkerboard-like pattern in a so-called pseudogap phase.
As to the alternating-current STM, though we have not completed the construction, we designed a prototype of the high-frequency-compatible STM which can be equipped with semi-rigid coaxial cables. We believe that this new STM will work in near future.