Isotope separation using metal hydride under magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Yokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masuhiro  National University Corporation Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10018046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAZU Yoshihiro  National University Corporation Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Engineering, A.Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (70235612)
YAMAMOTO Isao  National University Corporation Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Engineering, A.Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (40242383)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMetal hydride / Metal deuteride / Isotope separation / Magnetic field effect / Magneto-pressure effect / Equilibrium hydrogen pressure / コンプトン効果 / 分離係数 / 金属水素化合物 / 金属重水素化合物
Research Abstract
The magnetic field effects on the isotope separation were investigated for the ferromagnetic metal hydrides RCo_5(R=La,Ce,Pr,Nd,Sm,Gd,Tb,Dy and Er) and the paramagnetic LaNi_5. The pressure-composition isotherms were measured for all the hydrides and deuterides. The thermodynamic parameters, ΔH and ΔS were calculated from the experimental data. The hydrogen and deuterium composition dependencies of the magnetization were measured for all systems.
LaCo_5,PrCo_5 and GdCo_5 showed a large isotope effect on the equilibrium pressure. These deuterium pressure were twice the hydrogen pressure. The magnetizations of the hydride and the deuteride were the same for all measured systems. The experimental results indicated the difference between the hydrogen and deuterium pressure is increased exponentially with increasing magnetic field for only ferromagnetic systems.
The reacted gas was analyzed after the reaction between the metal and the mixed gas of hydrogen and deuterium. The mass spectrometer showed no magnetic field effects for the paramagnetic LaCo_5 system. But the ferromagnetic LaCo_5 absorbed selectively hydrogen gas and the reacted gas contained rich deuterium. The ratio of deuterium in the reacted gas was increased with increasing magnetic field. The percentage of deuterium increased by 6% under the influence of magnetic field of 13T.
The change in the electronic structure of the hydrides and the deuterides were investigated by Compton scattering measurement. The electron momentum density and Fermi energy were observed experimentally for the hydrides and deuterides of Pd,V,Mg_2Ni.