Development of automatic system for precise analysis of massive data in glass track detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
DOKE Tadayoshi  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor Emeritus, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (60063369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEBE Nobuyuki  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工総研, 教授 (10127904)
OGURA Kouichi  Ninon University, College of Industrial Technology, Professor, 生産工学, 教授 (60059681)
TAWARA Hiroko  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Radiation Research Center, Assistant Professor, 放射線研究センター, 助教授 (30188453)
NAKAMURA Shougo  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50212098)
YASUDA Nakahiro  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Radiation Measurement Division, Researcher, 放射線計測, 研究員
安田 仲宏  放射線医学総合研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBp-1 / detector for penetrated holes tracks / automatic analyzer for nuclear tracks / analysis of massive data / scanning of nuclear tracks / automatic processor for samples / CR-39 / DAP / 自動飛跡解析器 / 資料の自動処理 / BP-1ガラス / 自動解析装置 / 質量分解能 / ECCO / ECCO-Japan / ENTICE / HNX-衛星 / PB-1 / 飛跡自動解析装置 / スキャン / 貫通孔 / 光学的飛跡孔検出装置
Research Abstract
The results of this R & D are divided into the following fourth items ;
(1)The completion of optical apparatus for determining the locations of penetrated holes produced by etching :
This optical method was proposed by this group. In this method, a BP-1 plate was put on a light source of VUV, the track pattern in Bp-1 plate was taken by a CCD camera from the top of the plane. Using this method, the penetrated holes of【greater than or equal】 50 micron in diameter were detected. Another method, in which a visible light source can be used, was also developed. The scanning speed of these methods is about ten times faster than that of the ammonia method which was planned to be used by the US-ECCO group.
(2)Speed up in track scanning ;
Using a line of CCD in place of a spot of CCD, we succeeded in speed up of the automatic track scanning by about 50 times of that of spot CCD. This device gave a revolutionary impact to the field of automatic data analysis. By this improvement, we found that many … More automatic scanners are not always needed for the analysis for massive track data.
(3)Development of automatic sample changer :
In order to automatically operate the system for track data analysis, we need automatic track-sample changer. For that, we constructed a new sample changer for our automatic track scanner. At present, we do not master its usage, yet, but, in near future, it will be very useful for automatic track data analysis.
(4)Mass identification due to CR-39 and Bp-1 :
In the space experiment for cosmic ray particles heavier than iron, the mass identification power in track detectors is very important, because it will extent the field of view in the cosmic ray particle investigation. Therefore, during four years, we investigated the mass resolution ofCR-39 andBp-1 plates and found that the mass resolution (rms) of 0.2 amu for iron isotopes was achievable in CR-39 and it of Bp-1 was 0.4-0.5 amu for krypton isotopes. These abilities of CR-39 and Bp-1 may apply to identification of isotopes around Xe and I, which exist alternatively. Less