Development of Non Contraction High Current Superconducting Cable for Particle Accelerator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionKEK High Energy Aecelerator Research Organization (2004)
The High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
WAKE Masayoshi  KEK high Enexgy Accelerator Research Organization, Applied Research Laboratory Associate, professor, 超伝導低温工学センター, 助教授 (90100916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINTOMI Takakazu  KEK high Energy Aecelerator Reseach Organization, Applied Research Laboratory professor emelirus, 超伝導低温工学センター, 名誉教授 (10016082)
SATO Hikaru  KEK high Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Accelerator Laboratory professor emelirus, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (80100816)
平野 裕之  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 低温工学センター, COE研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsaccelerator magnet / force-free / superconductor / transmission line / high current / VLHC / pipetron / スーパーバンチ
Research Abstract
The development of the conductor and the related equipments was performed aiming at the construction of "pipetron", a new concept of an accelerator with the force-free superconducting magnet system. Since accelerator needs to be very high intensity, this research was conducted with collaborative relations with the "superbunch" project at KEK. The conductor was made of a braid of 64 NbTi strands with 256 filaments. The outer layer and inner layer were reinforced by invar pipes. The assembly of the conductor was made by using both extrusion and intrusion method on a draw bench. As a result, the fabrication of the high current non-contraction cable was found successful. The pre-testing of the cable was made by a newly developed cryostat to measure the thermal contraction of the cable. The measured results confirmed the very small thermal contraction compared with the usual superconductors. Using this conductor structure, a model magnet testing was performed at Fermi National Accelerator L … More aboratory as a collaboration project. After the cool down of the system, the model magnet reached to 75kA of designed current. Then, the magnet was ramped up to make quench at the highest current. The quench current was 104kA. The Japanese model tested together with the Fermilab model was only 10cm in length but the asymmetric structure of KEK magnet was also verified in this test. This result will drastically bring down the construction and operation cost of superconducting magnet for high-energy accelerators. Applications such as the conversion of the KEK proton synchrotron are now proposed. The realistic construction of the future magnet system will require a very long cooling line and the use of superconductors with higher critical temperature will be necessary. A new method of Nb3Sn conductor called "DT (Distrbuted Tin)" was invented in this research. DT conductor carried more than 2kA/mm2, twice current of ordinary superconductor, at 12T. In summary this research was very successful not only to develop the conductor necessary for the construction of future high-energy accelerators but also to created a wide range of applications in the future. Less