MATHEMATICAL AND PHYSICAL STUDIES ON SINGULAR FLUID-DYNAMIC LIMITS FOR THE BOLTZMANN EQUATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kazuo  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 教授 (10115777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Shigeru  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60271011)
OHWADA Taku  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40223987)
SUGIMOTO Hiroshi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, LECTURER, 工学研究科, 講師 (50222055)
KOSUGE Shingo  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 助手 (40335188)
SONE Yoshio  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR EMERITUS, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (80025923)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordskinetic theory of gases / Boltzmann equation / fluid-dynamic limit / ghost effect / evaporation and condensation / slip flows / Taylor Vortices / Benard convection / 混合気体 / 分子拡散 / 国際研究者交流 / フランス:スウェーデン:アメリカ / ポルツマン方程式 / 熱ほふく流 / 拡散すべり流 / 輸送係数 / フランス:イタリア:スウェーデン
Research Abstract
1.Flows of a vapor with evaporation and condensation on the boundary was considered in the presence of a tiny amount of an inert gas. New type of fluid dynamics describing such flows was derived systematically by considering the fluid-dynamic limit of the Boltzmann equation and its boundary condition. The new fluid dynamics revealed the fact that the presence of the inert gas with an infinitesimal average concentration has a significant effect on the overall vapor flow.
2.A binary mixture of vapors evaporating from the plane condensed phase and flowing toward infinity and the same mixture flowing from infinity and condensing on the plane condensed phase (half-space problem) were investigated on the basis of kinetic theory. First, the case of weak evaporation and condensation was considered. The flow of the vapors and the relationship among the parameters (associated with the condensed phase and the vapors at infinity) were clarified by means of an accurate numerical analysis of the line … More arized Boltzmann equation. The mathematical proof of the existence and uniqueness of the solution of this problem was also given. The relationship among the parameters provides the boundary condition for the fluid-dynamic equations in the fluid-dynamic limit for the slow flows of the mixture of vapors around the condensed phases of arbitrary shape. In addition, it was shown that, in the actual half-space problem, the nonlinearity becomes important even in the case of weak evaporation and condensation and changes the features of condensing flows dramatically from those of evaporating flows.
3.By considering the fluid-dynamic limit of the Boltzmann equation, the ghost effect (the fact that the flows with infinitesimal speed have significant effects on the temperature field in this limit) was demonstrated in various physical situations. For example, the deformation of the temperature field caused by infinitesimal Benard convections in a gas between two parallel plates, the deformation of the temperature field caused by infinitesimal Taylor vortices in a gas between two cylinders at rest, and the deformation of partial pressures caused by infinitesimal evaporation and condensation in vapors at rest between two condensed phases have been clarified. Less