| Project/Area Number |
14350054
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
| Research Institution | Toyohashi University |
Principal Investigator |
HOMMA Hiroomi Toyohashi University, International Cooperation Center for Engineering Education Development, Professor, 工学教育国際協力研究センター, 教授 (70016583)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Satoshi Asahikawa Medical College, the urology department, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40230354)
GUNAWAN Fergyanto Toyohashi University, Mechanical Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 教務職員 (80314102)
KANTO Yasuhiro Toyohashi University, Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60177764)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Calculus / ESWL / Stress wave / FEM / Failure analysis / 体外衝撃波結石破砕装置 / 石膏 / 脆性破壊 / 腎臓損傷 / 体外衝撃波結石破壊 |
| Research Abstract |
From this research, the followings are deduced as the conclusion. 1.In case where a calculus is broken by stress pulse impingement such as ESWL, the amplitude of the incident stress wave must be very large if the duration of the pulse is very short like 1 to 3 μsec. In ESWL, such short stress pulses are transmitted into calculi. Therefore, development of equipment that can transmit longer stress pulses into calculi is necessary for patient-friendly calculus fragmentation. Now, the equipment using ultrasonic wave is under development in my laboratory. 2.Numerical, analysis indicates that dual stress pulse impingement onto a calculus generates higher tensile stress over the wide region inside the calculus. It means that low impingement pressure can be used for calculus fragmentation, which can reduce the risk of the kidney tissue injury. However, in practice, it is very difficult for two same-phase stress pulses to reach a calculus simultaneously though a human body from two opposite sources. We need further investigation for realizing this idea. 3.For an SWL experimental sample, a renal of a pig is used. In the renal exposed by shock waves of intensity used for actual treatment, the cell structure was damaged so that phosphatidylserines were removed from the cell structure. This damage might cause to nucleate a renal calculus