Development of Automated Cell Manipulation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EDA Hiroshi  Ibaraki University, the College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60007995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHOU Libo  Ibaraki University, the College of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90235705)
SHIMIZU Jun  Ibaraki University, the College of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (40292479)
KAWAKAMI Tatuso  Sanyu Precision Ltd., Researcher, 設計部, 研究員
ISHIKAWA Tomohiko  Sanyu Precision Ltd., Researcher, 設計部, 研究員
仇 中軍  茨城大学, 理工学研究科・SVBL, 非常勤研究員
QIO Zhongjun  Ibaraki University, the Graduate School of Science and Engineering, SVBL, Research Fellower
太田 一史  茨城大学, 理工学研究科・SVBL, 非常勤研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMicro Manipulation system / Egg cell / Vision sensing / control / Mechanical / Pixel coordinates / Force feedback control / Tool path generation / Shape based pattern matching / ビジュアルセンシング制御 / 自動化 / 細胞操作 / 画素座標 / クローン技術
Research Abstract
There are increasing demands of manipulation on bio-cells for cloning and artificial insemination in the fields of animal husbandry, medical science and food supply. However, most commercialized tools are manual or semiautomatic. Manipulation of tiny objects sized at 10〜100μm requires the operators to experience a long time training to implement the tasks, such as holding, penetration, injection and suction, with the aid of a microscope. The operations are tedious and time consuming, yet with very low yield rate. The objective of this research is to develop an automated manipulation system with high performance and repeatability for the biological applications. In this paper, a vision control scheme has been proposed and implemented to steer the movements of the tool arms. The positions of the targets and tools, the paths and speed of the movement are calculated at the pixel coordinate by use of an optical microscope with a CCD (charge-coupled device) image device. This vision control scheme is able to eliminate mechanical inaccuracy including misalignment, hysteresis and drift which normally exist at mechanical stage but are crucial in fine movement control. The pixel coordinate is also commonly shared by multiple tool arms and targeted objects, and essential to achieve smooth cooperative operations. As the result, the great accuracy and repeatability of tool path have been achieved in 2D at a test of following a cycle as small as 3μm in diameter. With an assistance of force/tactile sensor for sensing at third dimension, the system is also able to perform 3D manipulation.