Study on New three dimensional laser micro machiing for manufacturing of aspheric lens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
IKENO Junichi  Saitama university, graduate school of science and engineering, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (10184441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDDIN Mohammad. Jashim.  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (70334159)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordslaser machining / aspheric lens / plastic processing / transference point / transition temperature / glass / breaking process / micromachining / 線膨脹係数
Research Abstract
In laser beam machining of glass materials, there are many machining methods such as drilling, cutting, surface treatment, etc. The laser beam absorbed in the material causes a rapid temperature rise, and then the material melts and evaporates. Such laser beam machining belongs to a type of material removal processing. Therefore, the processed shape is concave. To make a convex shape on the surface by laser beam machining, all the circumferences must be removed. It is considered that by irradiating the glass with the laser beam of lower power than conventional laser beam machining, the glass should not evaporate, and that a local high-temperature part may appear. It is possible that the part produces a large difference of expansion coefficient around the transition temperature of glass. As the resuit, it is expected that the part may swell. Purpose of this study is to investigate a possibility of generating the convex shapes on glass surface by a YAG laser irradiation, and feasibilitie … More s of its applications to various micromachining of glass materials. As the result, the following have been obtained, and the micromachining of glass surface by generating convex shapes could be accomplished.
1.Generating the convex shapes on glass surface by a YAG laser irradiation :
For a glass material, which is comparatively easy to absorb YAG laser, generating convex shapes on the glass surface was possible by YAG laser irradiation. It seems a cubical expansion of glass caused by quick heating and cooling around the transition temperature. By realizing the generating processing of the convex shape, which is different from conventional laser beam machining, various applications are expected as new micromachining technology.
2.Micromachining by the generation of convex shapes :
Micromachining using the generation of convex shapes by laser was proposed. As the result, marking and patterning of the glass surface became possible with many convex shapes and linear convex shapes. Also, it was possible to make three-dimensional microstructures by piling up the convex shapes.
3.Micro forming of the convex shapes :
Possibility of micro forming of the convex shapes by external forces was investigated. As the result, molding or filling of the expanding convex shape in to a die cavity was possible. And, the expanding convex shape could be deformed plastically by striking it with a hammer, and pressing with a silica glass plate. Less