MQL Cutting of Difficult-to-Machine Materials with the aids of CAE and Ultrasonic Vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
OBIKAWA Toshiyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70134830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOZUKA Jun  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (30282841)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMachining / MQL / Difficult-to-Machine Materials / CAE / Ultrasonic Vibration Cutting / ミスト / 流れ解析
Research Abstract
To decrease the impact to the global environment and realize the sustainable development of manufacturing, MQL technology, in which a small amount of bio-degradable oil is supplied with plenty of compressed air, has been widely applied to machining processes. However, it is still difficult to apply MQL technology to machining of difficult-to-machine materials effectively. In this study, MQL cutting technology effective for machining difficult-to-machine materials was investigated from theoretical and experimental viewpoints. For this purpose, MQL cutting experiment of Inconel 718 and carbon steel S45C were conducted with and without ultrasonic vibration cutting ; cutting tools for monitoring cutting temperature precisely were developed ; oil mist flow around tool tip were analyzed using a general purpose code of computational fluid dynamics. In finishing Inconel 718,optimization of the pressure of compressed air, oil consumption, and coating materials of tool increased tool life at relatively high cutting speeds of 60 m/s or more. Tools for controlling the blowing direction of oil mist COD tools were developed. It was found that these tools were able to decrease oil consumption by 50-70 percent. Application of ultrasonic vibration to MQL cutting was found to be effective particularly in decreasing crater wear at slower cutting speeds, which were inevitable in machining a slender bar of smaller diameters. With tools for monitoring cutting temperature precisely, thin film thermocouples were fabricated on the tools using photolithography technology, then were coated with hard and thin TiN film. Cutting temperature in turning was measured with these tools. The flow of oil mist was analyzed for tuning and grooving. In grooving, reduction of oil consumption was related to the localization of the flow of oil mist quantitatively.