Basic study on 3D micro texture forming for implants -Diamond cutting and roll forming of micro texture on Titanium alloy-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Masami  Niigata University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (10283003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Kazuhiro  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00018673)
YAZAWA Takanori  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (50313557)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMicro texture / Implant / Diamond tool / Grooving / Roll forming / Titanium alloy / ローラー加工 / 生体適合性 / ダイヤモンド工具 / チタン / フライカッティング / ローリング / テクスチャ / ナノメータ加工
Research Abstract
The micro surface topography is known empirically to affect on biological functions. Therefore, commercial Titanium implants are treated to cover on the surface with various kinds of topography, so called as micro texture.
Here, two procedures of forming micro texture are discussed ; direct groove cutting of Titanium alloy with diamond tools, and multi roll forming for regular grooves. The former is used to optimize the micro texture design for some surface functions, and the later aims to forming the above-mentioned optimal micro texture on Titanium implants for individual body.
Fly cutting and shaping processes using diamond tools are discussed on direct cutting of Titanium alloy.
Titanium is easy to paste on the rake face of diamond tools to deteriorate groove geometry or generating burr, on groove shoulders. The model of the burr generating mechanism on groove shoulders is proposed in order to decrease the burr. According to the model, tensile force works on groove shoulders to make burr when uncut chip thickness is large. Therefore, burr can be depressed by decreasing uncut chip thickness, for instance less than 1μm.
Furthermore, roll forming on Titanium is also discussed for applying to economical micro texturing on 3D surface. A flexible tool holder capable to follow an arbitrary geometry is proposed. Micro rollers held on the flexible tool holder form multi grooves at a constant pressure. Here, grooving characteristics are estimated using sintered tungsten carbide micro rollers, which are φ0.4mm in OD, 60゜ in top angle. The sharpness on the top edge of a roller is dominant for multi micro grooving. The sharpness of 1-2 μm accuracy is achieved after optimal grinding conditions using a diamond grinding wheel. As a result, a few micron grooving on a 3D surface is possible using a developed tool.