A Study on Active Knowledge Archive for Manufacturing Knowledge based on Virtual Manufacturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY (2003-2004)
Osaka University (2002)
Principal Investigator
ONOSATO Masahiko  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Inf.Sci.& Tech., Prof., 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (80177279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Fumiki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Inf.Sci.& Tech., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (30207138)
TERAMOTO Koji  Osaka Univ., School of Eng., Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40252605)
近藤 司  函館工業高等専門学校, 助手 (40292049)
金子 俊一  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50134789)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsvirtual manufacturing / manufacturing knowledge / modeling / simulation / active knowledge archive / 生産システム
Research Abstract
For designing and operating manufacturing systems, a number of decision-makings are done by designers, engineers, and workers. Thus, we can think that each manufacturing system is realized on the accumulation of knowledge application by many experts. Now, many industrial companies try to preserve such knowledge for factory design and operation in order to keep or improve the manufacturing ability. The authors had an idea that Virtual Manufacturing Systems (VMS) can be applied for knowledge acquisition/storage/utilization.
For categorizing manufacturing knowledge, three viewpoints were introduced ; real-time, machine readability, and task reality. Three different categories, in-process/human-oriented/real task, in-process/machine-oriented/experimental task, and retrospective/machine-oriented/real task, were selected for active knowledge archives and the four view recording method, the design review support system, and the knowledge tag method for virtual manufacturing systems were newly … More developed respectively. These methods have been implemented for evaluating the effectiveness of the methods. Especially, the virtual manufacturing system, VirtualWorks, has been functionally enhanced to deal with multiple virtual world simulation for representing manufacturing contexts. The new concepts, virtual world situation identifier and knowledge tag, were introduced to connect the virtual world generated in VirtualWorks and symbolic representations stored in XML database.
In cooperation with two companies of the automotive industry, the prototype system based on VirtualWorks was applied. Modeling the real facilities of a part assembly cell, we constructed a virtual model containing more than 100 entities and collected approximately 50 eK-records. Qualitatively, it was very effective to use a virtual model to present the information about knowledge application.
The current functional level of the prototype system cannot realize the idea of the Active Knowledge Archive. The authors' research group continues to develop more practical system which can be applied for all phases of data acquisition, storage, organization, and utilization. Less