Defect-free Machining of Brittle Materials by Restraint of Crack Propagation with Ion Absorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKASHI Takahiro  Tokyo Denki Univ., Dept.Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50016440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Takashi  Tokyo Denki Univ., Dept.Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20199855)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmachining / brittle material / brittle fracture / crack generation / fracture toughness / machining fluids / ion absorption / surface energy / 亀裂進展 / ガラス / 無損傷機械加工 / 亀裂発生進展 / 加工油剤 / 破壊応力
Research Abstract
A brittle crack generation and its propagation are discussed in machining process of brittle materials, and the restrain/control method of crack propagation is also discussed. In order to clarify a mechanical feature of a chip formation process in glass machining, the process is simulated by FEM. A flow type chip without defect can be seen under a fine cutting condition. A transition from a crack type chip formation to a flow type one is also simulated through FEM introducing a probabilistic fracture criterion. A crack generation and its propagation pass in a work are greatly dependent with a depth of cut. A defect free chip generation process can be also seen under a fine cutting condition. The effects of environment on mechanical characteristics of the brittle materials are quantitatively discussed. A fracture stress of the materials are greatly affected by special ions in machining fluids and the ion gives a fine finishing surface, but the fracture stress decreases of machined work in the ion. Since a surface energy or fracture toughness of brittle material affects greatly on crack generation/propagation, the new methods to control the toughness are discussed, where the special ion is absorbed in a crack tip. Finally a micro NC machine for micro/nano machining on brittle materials is constructed and its performance is examined, where a defect free machining is possible.