Small Ultraprecision Positioning Device with Sub-nanometer Resolution Considering Thermal Deformation Drift
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Jiro  Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology, Department of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30016787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONDA Hajime  Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology, Department of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60350906)
ICHIKAWA Soji  Sigma Tech Co.Ltd., General manager, 代表取締役・研究職
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsUltraprecision Positioning / Thermal Deformation / Visual Servo / Sub-nanometer Resolution / Low Heat Expansion Material / Nanotechnology / サブナノメートル
Research Abstract
(1) Displacement sensors with resolution of 0.2, 0.5 and 1 nm were developed.
(2) Very small ultraprecision positioning devices with resolution of 0.2, 0.5 and 1 nm were developed.
(3) When the ultraprecision device is used for long time, the device deforms thermally by the heat from the motor. The vertical and horizontal thermal drifts on the device stage were measured. Four kinds of materials were used for the device stage, base and base support. As the result, the device made of stainless steel showed the largest thermal drift. The device made of low thermal expansion material didn't show smaller thermal drift than that we expected.
(4) In order to eliminate the drift perfectly, a visual servo system was developed on the optical microscope. We could observe the observed object at the center of the visual field of the microscope.
(5) Several kinds of the cormterplans to decrease the thermal drift of the ultraprecision device are shown as follows ; (1) To make the heat of the motor to flow to the base support. (2) To insert an adiabatic material between the motor and the base. (3) To cool the device by some kinds of methods.