Study on automatic power genrator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50292892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Ken  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40178645)
ITAO Kiyoshi  Tokyo University of Science, Graduate School of Management of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・総合科学技術経営研究科, 教授 (80245985)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgenerator / wearable information equipment / digital tape measure / vibration / self-excited rotation / impedance control / bio-sensor / RF circuit / 腕時計 / 初速度制御 / 巻尺 / 情報機器 / 揺動 / 人体運動
Research Abstract
The miniaturization of power sources are strongly required as the mobile information instruments are becoming popular. In this research, various types of automatic power generators are proposed to answer this requirement. The generators are attached to a machine or a human, and convert the kinetic energy into electric energy. To convert an external vibration into a relative movement of a permanent magnet and a coil installed in the generators, three types of converting mechanism are proposed : vibrating mass, rotating mass, and rotating reel. The relationships between output power and the mass, the vibrating frequency, the angular velocity, electro-mechanical impedance of armature are studied theoretically and experimentally. As a result, the mechanical and electrical conditions to make the output power maximum are clarified. In addition, a medical sensor, an RF circuit and a measurement instrument are driven by using the developed generators. The outline of each generator is shown bel … More ow.
1.Vibration type generator
This type is highly effective to the input vibration of high frequency and small amplitude such as the machine vibration. The size of the prototype is about 10 cm. It generates 50mW by the vibration input of 6Hz and 4mm p-p. The coil of armature is divided into several parts, and the electromechanical impedance of the vibrating mass is controlled. As a result, this generator operates by the maximum efficiency under arbitrary input amplitude.
2.Rotation type generator
This type is highly effective to the input vibration of low frequency and large amplitude such as in the human and the buoy movements. In addition, when the self-excited rotation is induced, the power generation efficiency is increased greatly. The self-excited rotation is a phenomenon that the inertia body rotates like the giant swing by the vibration input. It is shown that the self excitation rotation is able to be generated by the control of the impedance of rotating mass and the control of the initial rotating velocity under arbitrary input vibration. The output power of 500μW is obtained by the prototype generator of the size of a wristwatch. The generated electric power was charged in a super capacitor and a pulse oxygen-meter and an RF circuit are driven by it.
3.Rotating reel type generator
A generator installed in a digital tape measure is produced. The armature rotates by natural rotation of the tape reel. A tape position sensor and a liquid crystal circuit are driven by the generated electric power. When the tape is pulled once, the liquid crystal is driven for a few seconds. Less