Project/Area Number |
14350084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research Institution | MEIJI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKADA Tadao MEIJI UNIVERSITY, SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (00016437)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | plateau surface / stratified function / lubrication / uncertainty / stylus tip / contact method / surface texture / bearing curve / 蝕針式 / plateau surface / stratified function / lubricating properly / uncertainty / stylus tip / contact measurement / Fractal / wavelength limitation / surface roughness / Gaussian filter / spline filter |
Research Abstract |
The main results are as follows. (1)The researcher developed the reciprocated wear-test machine to produce plateau surface. Its abilities are a sliding length of 300mm, a nominal pressure of contact of 0.01MPa and the dropped type lubricator. (2)In order to measure surface texture at the same area after intermittent sliding test, the relocation instrument applying 3-datum principle. (3)Although ISO presented the duplicate filtering method to separate the plateau profiles from surface texture, the researcher made clear that profiles of plateau surfaces distorted by this method. (4)The researcher developed a software to make material probability chart and plot curves automatically. (5)A new method to separate the plateau profiles was developed by smoothing the bearing curves. (6)It was made clear that the parameter was the material ratio to show the plateau profile and its efficiency was verified by wear curves.