Project/Area Number |
14350085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTSUKA Naotake Ryukoku University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80213776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAYAMA Tomoko Ryukoku University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (00340505)
NISHIHARA Hironori Ryukoku University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90107441)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Micro-machine / Micro-actuator / Magnetic force / Fin-type / Stomach and intestines / Tumor / Checkup / Drug delivery / 磁場 / 医療 / 磁石 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the research was to develop a magnetically driving system and the control system for micro-machine to he used for checkup of tumor in stomach and intestines. In the 1^<st> year a prototype of magnetically driving system with the polar distance of 170 mm and magnetic field of 10 mT and the rotating system was designed and manufactured. Rotating the system mechanically, 3 dimensional control of advancing direction of micro-machine could he conducted. Improving the efficiency of micro-actuator with a fin, total length of the micro-actuator was reduced from 40 mm to 20 mm and the maximum advancing velocity was increased up to 150 mm/s. In the 2^<nd> year effort was focused on the development of 3 dimensional control system. First of all Optimum configuration and dimension was developed to improve the stability of straight advancement of micro-actuator. Then the direction and velocity of the micro-machine was found to he controlled by changing average level (bias) and amplitude of wave form of an alternating current for generating magnetic field, respectively. These controls can be selected either by using joystick (direction control) or by dial (velocity control). Moreover in order to reduce the cost of large-scale magnetically driving system, another type of 3 dimensional control system with crossing couples of electromagnets at right angles was developed and the basic performance was proved. Research and development of checkup, diagnosis and drug-delivery system was mainly, in charge of foreign cooperative researchers and also examined on utilization of a capsule-type endoscope.