| Project/Area Number |
14350088
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fluid engineering
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NANBU Kenichi Tohoku University, Inst. Fluid Science, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (50006194)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONEMURA Shigeru Tohoku University, Inst. Fluid Science, Lecturer, 流体科学研究所, 講師 (00282004)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | plasma / simulation / etching / プロセスプラズマ / 粒子モデル / 誘導結合プラズマ |
| Research Abstract |
First the plasma structure of fluorocarbon CF_4 in a plasma reactor having one-turn antenna on its ceiling is examined using the particle modeling. The cold plasma approximation is employed in the expression for plasma current. The plasma characteristics are : (1)The region of large power deposition is limited to the region near the antenna, (2)the total power deposition is proportional to the current amplitude in the antenna, (3)the production rate of positive ion is one order larger than that of negative ion, and (4)CF_4^+ has the largest production rate. After stopping the study of CF_4 plasma in a certain stage, we examined fully the inductively coupled plasma of Cl_2 since the number of species in plasma is much smaller than that of CF_4 plasma and hence the computation is not so intensive. In particular, the method to consider the coupling between plasma and gas flow self-consistently is newly developed. As for CF_4 plasma, we carried out also experimental research. The effect of wafer biasing on the etch rate of SiO_2 film is systematically examined.