Study on Design and Development for High-Speed High-Efficient Off-Shore Wind Farm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KIKUYAMA Koji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90023192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Yutaka  Nagoya University, Eco Topia Science Institute, Professor, エコトピア科学研究機構, 教授 (20198732)
IMAMURA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 講師 (30303077)
ASAKURA Eiji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (90135327)
ARAKAWA Chuichi  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30134472)
MAEDA Takao  Mie University, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80238865)
清水 幸丸  三重大学, 工学部, 教授 (20023202)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOff-Shore Wind Farm / Spectrum of Turbulence / Wind Turbulence / Coherence / Complex Terrain / Prediction of Acoustic Noise / Large Eddy Simulation / Pressure Distribution of blade / 風力発電 / 風況測定 / 大気乱流 / 翼周り流れ / 複雑地形 / 回転翼面 / 洋上風車 / ウィンドファーム / 風況精査 / 風車翼型 / 環境負荷解析 / 数値解析 / 風洞実験 / 大気乱流解析 / 風速測定 / 水平軸風車 / 野外計測 / 超音波流速計
Research Abstract
In order to promote off-shore wind farms in Japan, there are many technical problems such as the forecast of the potential and the unsteady nature of the wind near the coast, the shape of the aerofoils appropriate to the high speed wind turbines, the prediction of the noise and so on. This research project was carried out to obtain the fundamental data for the design and development of the off-shore wind farm by three teams of different universities. The results of each team are summarized as follows :
Nagoya University Team : The wind measurements were carried out in the field to clarify the turbulence characteristics of the wind flow over a complex terrain and the effects of the slope on the turbulence was evaluated from the power spectrum and spatial coherence of the wind fluctuation. Turbulence intensity becomes larger with the increase in the slope steepness and the fluctuation exhibits higher level in the range of high frequency.
Tokyo University Team : Using a large-eddy simulation and direct noise simulation, the flow and acoustic field around a wind turbine blade were calculated, and the aerodynamic performance and acoustic emission are predicted for the actual tip shape.
Mie University Team : By wind tunnel study the pressure distribution on a rotor blade was measured for rotational and stationary states. The difference of the pressure distribution between the rotational and stationary conditions becomes large in the root region of the blade.