Optimum Design of a Diffuser Pump for High Efficiency and Favorite Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Hiroshi  KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, LIFE SCIENCE AND SYSTEMS ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 教授 (50117305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Koji  KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, LIFE SCIENCE AND SYSTEMS ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 助教授 (70315159)
UNO Mitsuo  KYUSHU KYORITSU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60142353)
TANAKA Teiichi  YATSUSHIRO NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL AND ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 機械電機工学科, 助教授 (00300658)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDiffuser Pump / Unstable Characteristics / Optimum Design / Unsteady Flow / Rotor-Stator Interaction / Pressure Fluctuation / Correlation Dimension / Liapunov Exponent / 高効率 / 目的関数 / 最適化問題 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 計算流体力学
Research Abstract
Diffuser pump characteristics were measured to determine the objective functions for the optimum design of the pump. As the results of pressure measurements on bada-to-balde passage in vaned diffuser as well as casing wall of a diffuser pump, the effects of rotor-stator interaction on unsteady pressure was clarified. Unsteady hydraulic forces on pump impeller were measured, and predominant frequencies were found to be attributed by rotor-stator interaction. Chaotic analysis was done for entire flow range including unstable flow range, and Liapunov exponent as well as Liapunov dimension was found to be an objective functions of un favorite characteristics of pump. Numerical calculation was developed for cavitating pump characteristics, and calculated unsteady characteristics of cavitating pump agreed qualitatively with measured ones.
Referring to the above results, Genetic Algorithm(GA) was applied to the optimum design of low solidity cascade for the vaned diffuser of a diffuser pump. The low solidity cascade optimized by GA showed better characteristics compared with original vaned diffuser.
On the contrary, the following problems have not been solved :
(1)Optimum design of diffuser pump for whole stage,
(2)Multi objective optimum design.