Liquid Atomization Phenomena Based on Laminar-Turbulent Transition of a Radial Liquid Sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Tsuneo  Osaka City Univ., Dept of Mech.Eng., Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40047329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH K.  Osaka City Univ., Dept of Mech.Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (10177438)
WAKIMOTO T.  Osaka City Univ., Dept of Mech.Eng., Lecturer, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (10254385)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRadial liquid sheet / Laminar-turbulent transition / Liquid atomization / Disturbance / Instability / Surface tension / Flow visualization / 撹乱 / かく乱
Research Abstract
Perforations caused by a laminar-tubulent transition of a radial liquid sheet are described. A liquid film produced by a impingement of liquid to a disk center spreads out radially on the disk and forms a radial liquid sheet outside the disk edge. The radial liquid sheet is unstable because of an internal velocity profile with an inflexional point. The instability causes a laminar-turbulent transition just outside the disk edge and the taransition leads to strong tubulence. Flow patterns completely depend on the frequency of perforations produced by the strong turbulence. The countless perforations lead to atomization of the liquid sheet. and no perforation results in a smooth liquid sheet. The perforation frequency relys on the configurations of streaky aggregations produced by fine waves after the transition. The wavy short aggregations induce the countless perforations and atomization immediately after the transition. The perforation frequency also relys on liquid properties and temperture of ambient gas. Chemical properties of the liquid sustaning a very thin liquid sheet like a soap bubble suppress the perforation and hot ambient air promotes the perforation.