Ignition Analysis of Hydride Materials and Their Endothermic Reforming to Recover Exhaust Heat and CO_2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Noboru  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60003208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Hideyuki  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40185509)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFuel reforming for high heat value / Hydride materials / Hydrogen / Catalytic reforming / Heat recovery / Decalin / 有機ハイドライド化合物 / ヘキサン / 触媒 / 自発火燃焼
Research Abstract
Endothermic reforming characteristics of various hydrocarbons and hydrides were investigated to recover the heat and CO_2 in exhaust gas Ignition characteristics of them and their reforming gases were also investigated.
The results were summarized as follows ;
The efficient fuel reforming and heat recovery were achieved by catalytic endothermic reaction of various hydrocarbons or hydrides reacting with H_2O or CO_2. The reforming process with H_2O was more efficient and of less carbon formation than with CO_2. H_2 formation ratios and heat recovery ratios increased with increase in reactant concentrations and reaction temperatures. Ratios of heat recovery with endothermic reforming increased up to more than 30%, suggesting a possibility for significant increase in thermal efficiency of heat engines with exhaust heat recovery system including catalytic reformer for hydrocarbon fuel of hydrides fuels.
The ignition characteristics of the hydrocarbon or hydrides fuels were almost unchanged by adding their reformed gases to them by less than 5 % on energy basis. The ignition characteristics in NTC area were also unchanged qualitatively by the additions.