Fabrication of Artificial Boiling Surface Using Micro Machining Technique -Clarification of Mechanism, Modeling and Control of Heat Transfer -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MASAHIRO Shoji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00011130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Sohei  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Senior Research Scientist, 機械システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (70358050)
INOUE Mitsuru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (30010854)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBoiling / Nucleate boiling / Artificial cavity / Bubble dynamics / Nucleate site interaction / プール沸騰 / 気泡生成 / 気泡核干渉 / 非線形特性
Research Abstract
With aims of making clear the heat transfer mechanism of pool nucleate boiling, the mechanism of nucleation site interaction, serial experiments of boiling using boiling surfaces with artificial cavities were performed. The analysis of data using nonlinear chaos dynamics was also made to clarify the complexity of the phenomena. In the experiment, the effects of cavity spacing, material and thermal capacity of the heated surface on the nucleation site interaction were extensively investigated by employing twin artificial cavities with cylindrical shape of 10 micron meters in diameter and 80 micron meters. As the results, it is found that the nucleation site interaction was governed by three effect factors of 1)thermal, 2)hydrodynamic and 3) bubble coalescence. When we pay attention to bubble departure frequency, the interaction was classified into four regimes affected by the three factors. To confirm the universality and generality of the results, the experiments using triple cavities and iso-propanol as a test liquid were performed.
To understand the mechanism and complexity of boiling, the experiments of bubble dynamics were made in parallel in the air-water iso-thermal system. Namely, the features of air bubble generation from the orifices in water were investigated experimentally, and the data was analyzed using nonlinear chaos dynamics. The peculiar bubbling phenomena with a scaling law was found, which is well explained theoretically.
The above results have been published in international academic journals and have been highly evaluated.