Study on the Formation Processes of Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbon in a Fuel Spray Flame via Excitation Emission Matrix spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Hidenori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (50225413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIZAWA Tetsuya  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (60323797)
MATSUI Yukio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50301172)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFuel Spray Flame / Soot Formation Processes / Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons(PAHs) / Soot Precursors / Excitation Emission Matrix(EEM) / Shock Tube / High Temp.and High Pres.Conditions / Multiwavelenghts Laser / すす前駆物 / 多色レーザー
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the formation processes of the polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) which are considered as soot precursors in a spray flame, Excitation Emission Matrix (EEM) spectroscopy which can be applied to the transient fuel spray at high temperature and high pressure was developed. The latter half of this study, the laser-induced fluorescence spectroscopy and 2-S imaging were applied to the spray flame in a rapid compression machine. The summary of the obtained results are followings
(1)The stronger emission was observed in the incident side of the spray flame in the case of excitation by 226 nm wavelength than that in the case of 355 nm excitation. This indicates that the more kinds of species are excited and emit the fluorescence in the case of 266 nm excitation than that of 355 nm excitation.
(2)In the case of 335 nm excitation, the LIF from formaldehyde formed in the low temperature oxidation process of fuel was detected before the hot ignition, this LIF from formaldehyde disappears rapidly and the LIF from PAHs are appears immediately after the hot ignition. In the case of 266 nm excitation, the LIF from formaldehyde was not detected before the hot ignition, but the LIF from impurities in fuel was observed. After the hot ignition, the strong LIF from PAHs appears which has the same spectrum as the case of 355 nm excitation.
(3)In the both cases of 266 nm and 355 excitations, the LIF from PAHs can be observed in the central region of a spray flame between 35 mm and 45 mm from the nozzle orifice after the hot ignition. At the 55 mm from the nozzle orifice, the LII from soot particles is overlapped to the LIF from PAHs.