Fiber Abrasion Mechanism due to Gas-Particle Two-Phase Flow through the Bag-Filter Installed in the Dust Collector of Waste Incinerator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HINATA Shigeru  Shinshu University, Textile Science and Technology, Functional Machinary and Mechanics, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (80007020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIMENO Nobuhiro  Shinshu University, Textile Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (20114887)
WATANABE Yoshimi  Shinshu University, Textile Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (50231014)
KOBAYASHI Shunnichi  Shinshu University, Textile Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (50225512)
HOU Rikimin  Shinshu University, Textile Science and Technology, Lecturer, 繊維学部, 講師 (10262700)
中沢 賢  信州大学, 繊維学部, 教授 (90021138)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBag-Filter / Multi-Phase Flow / Dust Collector / Abrasion / Wear / Dioxins / Flow Visualization / 流の可視化 / 摩耗 / 磨耗
Research Abstract
The improvement of lifetime of bag-filter in a dust collector of the waste incinerator is investigated. The bag-filter is used widely to remove the toxic substance, especially dioxins included in the exhaust gas by passing through the filter cloth. To prevent the hazardous matter from scattering into the environs due to the failure of the bag-filter in operation, a reliable method for prediction of lifetime of the bag-filter is needed. Flow visualization and an analysis of computational fluid dynamics to make clear the fiber abrasion mechanism due to gas-particle two-phase flow through the model of bag-filter are performed.