Basic Research on Boiling-Evaporative cooling system for the Ultra High Heat Generation Density Electronic Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTA Haruhiko  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (50150503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHIRA Hiroyuki  Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Energy Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80206870)
ABE Yoshiyuki  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Energy Electronics Research Institute, Group Leader, 電力エネルギー部門, 研究職(グループ長)
SUZUKI Koichi  Tokyo University of Science, Graduate School of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10089378)
SHINMOTO Yasuhisa  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (30226352)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBoiling / microlayer / sensor / self-wetting fluid / 自己浸潤性混合液体
Research Abstract
Heat generation density of semiconductor chip is increasing rapidly with remarkable progress of electronic technology. Liquid cooling system for electronic devices must be an alternative technology of conventional air cooling system. Especially, the liquid cooling system with phase change phenomena(boiling or evaporation) should be developed.
In this work, at first, basic research for the thin liquid film under boiling bubbles were conducted. (i)High performance transparent heating surface with backside heaters and temperature sensors was developed. The detailed observation of thin liquid film under bubbles and high accurate heat transfer measurements were made possible. (ii)Bubble contact area with heating surface was optically measured in subcooled boiling at narrow gaps. The experimental data showed that bubble contact area is smaller, as the heating speed is higher, (iii)Numerical method based on the "level set method" was developed. It was confirmed that this method was applicable to the liquid-vapor two phase system through the simulation of bubble growth and detachment in a shear flow.
Secondary, the research and development for practical application had been conducted. (iv)The closed-channel type cooling system, which has a grooved heating surface, was developed. No heat transfer deterioration was recognized by the reduction of boiling channel gap to 2mm. (v)By the use of self-wetting fluid to heat pipes, maximum heat transportation capacity is increased by 40% and thermal resistance is decreased compared with the conventional water heat pipes.