Natural Convection Heat Transfer of Suspension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionAOYAMA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKADA Masashi  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60082830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Shinji  Toyama Prefectural University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (30337878)
TERAOKA Yoshikazu  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Science and Engineering, Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (10365025)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNatural convection / Heat transfer / Suspension / Rectangular vessel / Sedimentation / Stratification / Particle Image Velocimetry / Depression of convection / 層崩壊
Research Abstract
Natural convection heat transfer of suspension in a rectangular vessel was investigated. A vertical wall of the vessel was heated and the opposite vertical wall was cooled. SiO_2 fine particles with 3 or 6 μm of mean diameters were dispersed into water or Dimethyl Sulfoxide (DMSO) aqueous solution. The particle size distributions were narrow. The refractive index of the DMSO solution was matched to that of the SiO_2 particles and the velocity of the natural convection was measured with Particle Image Velocimetry. By using the water-SiO_2 suspension, the temperature and particle concentration distributions in the suspension and the average heat transfer coefficient on the vertical wall were measured under various conditions of the temperature difference, the initial particle concentration, the mean diameter of particle, and the width of the vessel. The mean Nusselt number of the natural convection of the suspension was compared with that of water. Sedimentation of particles affected the natural convection of suspension. When the initial particle concentration was large and the temperature difference was small, the natural convection was depressed and the Nusselt number became small. As the width of the vessel became wider, the Nusselt number decreased. When the initial particle concentration was small and the temperature difference was large, convection cells were stratified and the natural convection in the cells was active and the Nusselt number was more than 80% of that of water. If the number of the convection cells was two, the Nusselt number had the maximum when the position of the interface between the convection cells was near half of the vessel height.