Project/Area Number |
14350113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASHIMA Akira Keio Univ., Dept. of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80051514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGASAKA Yuji Keio Univ., Dept. of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40129573)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Thermophysical properties / Diffusion coefficient / Diffusion in liquids / The Soret effect / Microscale sample / ヘテロダイン干渉計 |
Research Abstract |
In order to measure the diffusion coefficient of a micro sample and in micro scale, a new measurement system for the diffusion coefficient, which adopted the Soret effect with the diffraction and uses the heterodyne interferometer, has been developed. Results are summarized as follows; 1, Adopting the Soret effect for generating the concentration distribution, the macroscopic flux of solvent is avoided. Measurement of the diffusion coefficient in a micro sample (<5μl) was demonstrated. 3, Short measurement time of within 100 ms was attained. 4, Concentration dependence of the diffusion coefficient of fullerene in o-dichlorobenzene was measured. The decrease of the diffusion coefficient was found in high-concentration side of the solution. It indicates that aggregation of fullerenes occurred. 5, Measurement of two-dimensional distribution of diffusion coefficient in micro scale (<5μm) has been successfully conducted. The results indicated the applicability of the new measurement system using a heterodyne interferometer to measure the diffusion coefficient of micro scale samples.