Development of a novel manipulator system using thermoelectrically driven SMA actuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
LUO Yun  Tohoku University, Biomedical Engineering Research Organization, Associate Professor, 先進医工学研究機構, 助教授 (40302228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Toshiyuki  Tohoku University, Institute of Fluid Science, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (20197065)
MARUYAMA Shigenao  Tohoku University, Institute of Fluid Science, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (80173962)
CHONAN Seiji  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20005424)
HIGA Masaru  Tohoku University, Biomedical Engineering Research Organization, Research Associate, 先進医工学研究機構, 助手 (90375197)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmanipulator / shape memory alloy / thermoelectric element / modeling / phase transformation / 義肢 / 人工筋肉
Research Abstract
A novel manipulator system which has the features of light weight and rapid response has been developed using thermoelectrically driven shape memory alloy actuator.
■The dependencies of recovery forces of shape memory alloy (SMA) on the temperature and restraining conditions were experimentally investigated. Mathematic model to describe the recovery force changes was proposed based on the restraining strain related stress distribution in SMA. To account the multiple phase domains during an inhomogeneous transformation in SMA we introduced independence phase fraction into the model, so that the mechanical behavior of SMA actuators in a real thermal ambience was able to be simulated. The model has been proven valid for the control of mechanical output of SMA actuators with temperature inputs.
■With the similar concept a model to describe the free deformation behavior of SMA actuators was established with the dependencies on the hysteretic changes of both the temperature and phase transformation being taken into account. In consequence, the free deformation of SMA actuators was able to be controlled by the temperature control.
■SMA manipulators driven by thermoelectric elements were prototyped. A closed-loop control of the temperature in SMA was developed. With the PID temperature control the overshoot and the steady-state error were sufficiently small, leading to the precise mechanical outputs like free deformation and grasping forces. The finger-like manipulator can grasp subjects of 10 times as heavy as its weight. The use of thermoelectric elements decreased the response time of the manipulator to one third of that in natural cooling.