Development of optimization control system in ultrasonic vibration cutting (Construction of prediction system of chatter vibration and estimation system of surface accuracy)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SATO Keijin  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80008044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Katsutoshi  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20282379)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsUltrasonic vibration cutting / Non-linear oscillation / Mechanical vibration / 不安定現象 / 難削材加工
Research Abstract
The following conclusions are obtained :
1.The study on the unstable phenomena in ultrasonic vibration cutting
・This result suggests that there is a possibility that the vibration tool's movement is obstructed by frictional resistance between the tool and work, and so on.
・This research confirms the occurrence of strange phenomena in ultrasonic vibration cutting system by experiments when the tool amplitude varied, and characterizes the strange phenomena by FTT analysis.
2.The study on optimum cutting condition in ultrasonic vibration cutting
・A new cutting model, which contains a vibration cutting process, is proposed. The simulation results are in good agreement with the measurement values and it is found that the proposed model accurately predicts the work displacement amplitudes of vibration cutting.
・The experimental results showed that vibration cutting enables a larger tool nose radius to be used than conventional cutting. In the case of nickelbase alloy Incone1600, the allowable tool nose radius in vibration cutting was 0.2mm, while one in conventional cutting was 0.02mm. Also, it was demonstrated that chatter vibration is caused by a larger than tool nose radius of 0.2 mm in vibration cutting.
3.The study on dynamic behavior in ultrasonic vibration cutting
・This result suggests that there is possibility that vibration cutting will process on the condition of exceeding critical cutting speed. This paper suggests that there is possibility of speeding up the cutting speed in the ultrasonic vibration cutting system.
4.The study on workpiece behavior in ultrasonic vibration cutting using control of spindle revolution speeds in NC lathe
・This research is experiments of chatter suppression. A comparison was made between a gradual increase in cutting speed and a gradual decrease in cutting speed, and it was observed that there is difference in workpiece behavior in ultrasonic vibration cutting.