Multidisciplinary Design Optimization of Structure/Fluid/Control and Application to Micro-Air Vehicle Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Itsuro  Tokyo Ins.of Tech., Dept.of Mechanical and Aerospace Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (60224416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABE Takashi  Tokyo Ins.of Tech., Dept.of Mechanical Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60016665)
HARA Shinji  The University of Tokyo, Dept.of Information Physics and Computing, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (80134972)
NAGAMATSU Akio  Hosei University, Dept.of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70016640)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsVibration / Control / Fluid Dynamics / Optimization / Micro-Air-Vehicle / Laser Propulsion / Laser Control / スマート構造
Research Abstract
A multidisciplinary design optimization method of Structure/Fluid/Control has been proposed to achieve the required performance of advanced mechanical system. An approach for optimization technology of the placement of the piezoelectric actuators and the control system in smart structures has been developed to improve the vibration control performance. The modeling approach based on FEA and modal analysis is appropriate to obtain the reduced-order system which is used for designing the control system. The optimal placement of the piezoelectric actuators and control system have been simultaneously designed by the presented two-step procedure with GA. The proposed method is applied to designing some mechanical systems to evaluate the effectiveness of the method. It has been verified from this study that the complexity of the optimization algorithm and the calculation efficiency are significantly improved and the enhanced control performance can be achieved by the proposed multidisciplinary design optimization method. Next, the laser tacking system and the integrated laser propulsion/tracking system have been designed and developed as elemental and key technologies for realizing an actual flight and control of the laser-driven micro-airplane. First, the characteristics and the performance of the developed laser tracking system composed of the He-Ne laser, condenser, beamsplitter, PSD and galvano-mirror have been evaluated by the experiment. It has been verified that the laser is traced to the moving reflector with the required accuracy in this system. Next, the integrated laser propulsion/tracking system has been developed with the laser tracking system, the YAG laser and the optical system. It has been verified that the repetitive ablation on the moving target has been caused by the developed laser propulsion/tracking system that is available to achieve the continuous flight and control of the laser-driven micro-airplane.