Interlligent Control of Multi-fingered Hard and Arm Robot for Health-Support Considering Safety.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Kazuhiko  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60159043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Hideo  Gifu Technical College, Department of Control, Associate Professor, 電子制御工学部, 助教授 (80224955)
MIYAKE Tetsuo  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60239366)
YASUDA Yoshihumi  Toyohashi University of Technology, Sports Center, Professor, 体育・保健センター, 教授 (70126952)
YANO Ken'ichi  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90314088)
MIYOSHI Takanori  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10345952)
鈴木 薪夫  新東工業(株), メカトロ事業部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMulti-fingered hand / Hearth Care Robot / Massage Robot / Grasping / Intelligent control / Arm and hand robot / マッサージ / 操り・つかみ制御 / ロボットハンド / 多指多関節ハンド / 掴み・操り制御 / 位置・力制御 / エキスパートマッサージロボット / ニューラルネットワーク / 逆システム / 福祉ロボット
Research Abstract
Four fingered-thirteen joint multi-fingered robot hand was built, where small sized motor in each joint of robot finger and force sensor in each finger-tip were installed. First, basic motion control system were established to realize grasping, manipulation and regrasping for handling obstacles. Secondly, application of multi-fingered robot hand on health care fields was considered. Expert massage robot systems were built. Massage. data of expert therapist were saved in computer, and those data were reproduced by robot hand, considering redundancy of robot finger. Pressure sheet sensor was applied to measure the finger force of therapist. Furhermore, force sensor were installed at the each fingertip of robot hand to: feedback expert massage motion exactly. Through a lot of experiments, it was demonstai ated that the present expert massage robot by teaching and playback approach, can realize the expert massage motion.