High-speed nanometer synchronous position control of semiconductor exposure apparatus by new control method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Teruo  Kyusyu Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Life Science and Systems Engineering, Professor, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 教授 (90039090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUTAMI Shigeru  Kyusyu Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Life Science and Systems Engineering, Visiting Professor, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 客員教授
HAMAMATSU Hiroshi  Kitakyushu National College of Technology, Department of Control and Information Systems Engineering, Professor, 制御情報工学科, 教授 (70390531)
MAKINOUCHI Susumu  Nikon Corporation, Control System Development Management Department IC Equipment Division Precision Equipment Company, Executive Staff Engineering Principal Engineer, 精機事業カンパニー半導体露光装置事業部, ゼネラルマネージャ(研究職)
中村 裕司  株式会社安川電機, 開発研究所メカトロ技術開発部, 課長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspredictive control / IC production equipment / robust / acceleration control / Taguchi method / filter / two-degree-of-freedom control / ball screw / 半導体露光装置 / 同期制御 / リニアモータ / 動特性 / サーボ系 / 共振 / 位置決め / 予測制御 / 同期誤差 / 加速度フィードバック / 2慣性系 / 剛体系
Research Abstract
It proposed the control method to attempt accuracy and high-speed improvement, and the performance was verified by the experiment in a positional control of the IC production equipment Three themes were set, and researched.
1)Proposal and experiment on method of dual predictive control
The response of the main axis in the future is predict from the model, and a positional predict will be input as a reference in the predictive control system of the trailing axis in the future. The deflection in the future can be reduced by setting the evaluation function of the deflection predict value in the future, and minimizing the value, hi a highly accurate, synchronous control between two axes, the following results were obtained by the simulation and the experiment. A positional predict will be accurately done in a dual predict in the future of the model predict system. A synchronous error margin of the double predictive control is fewer than that of the classics control in the simulation and the … More experiment that inputs the trapezoid velocity reference. The difference was four times or more. Moreover, the dual predictive control was excelled, and not influenced comparatively by turbulence in robustness. A regular, synchronous error margin occurred when the constant velocity movement reference was input.
2)High-speed positioning control by Taguchi method
The PI acceleration control loop was added to a conventional P-PI control system. The bandwidth of the acceleration sensor is 5 kHz. The bandwidth of the acceleration control system becomes about 500Hz. This was a field on practical use intimately. Moreover, the best parameters were set experimentally as minimized Integral Absolute Error by using Taguchi method, hi one axis servo system that had used a linear motor, it shortened greatly from 100ms to 5ms in positioning settling time. The turbulence control performance has improved by ten times.
3)Stabilization of machine resonance and improvement of response
Stabilization and the response of one axis stage where some machine resonances exist are improved. The method used the notch filter and the low-pass filter and the method of two degree of freedom control system with feed forward and feedback was designed. Considering the vibration mechanism into the control system, and effective in the vibration control and shortening the positioning time were verified by the experiment. Less