A study of mine detecting and mine removal technology by using autonomous control working robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMOI Nobuhiro  Tokyo National College of Technology, Department of mechanical engineering, Associate Professors, 機械工学科, 助教授 (10300542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKITA Yoshihiro  National Defense Academy, Faculty of engineering・Department of electronics engineering, Associate Professors, 情報工学科, 教授
WASAKI Katsumi  Shinshu University, Faculty of engineering・Department of Information engineering, Associate Professors, 工学部, 助教授 (70271492)
KAWAMOTO Paulin, N.  Shinshu University, Faculty of engineering・Department of Information engineering, Associate Professors, 工学部, 助教授 (40283238)
竹村 不二夫  テクノチップス株式会社, 代表者・主任研究員
高橋 三男  東京工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (40197182)
検見崎 徹  三井造船(株), メカトロシステム部, 技術部(研究者)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRobot control / Smart Sensing / IR Camera, / Mine Detection / Mine detector. / 探知ロボット / 金属探知器 / 対人地雷 / 遠隔探知技術 / 地雷処理技術 / 金属探知機 / 自立移動ロボット / 遠隔操縦技術 / 自律歩行ロボット
Research Abstract
To conduct mine detection experiments using an octal wheeled prototype robot RAT-1, we developed end effectors to be attached to the driving wheels of the robot. This enables the robot to step safely and stably without hitting hidden mines. We created a simulation model for this study to test the movement of a robot having metal sensors attached to the front of its wheels and a driving algorithm with effect control based on IR cameras. We verified the efficiency of the system in actual walking experiments. We also studied remote sensing technology uses for JR cameras combined with other metal sensors. Tests with trial mines were used to study the detection characteristics of IR cameras and various technologies for collecting and processing image data in real time for optimum mine detection.