Singularity-Consistent Control of a Kinematically Redundant Manipulator with Seven Degrees-of-Freedom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology (2003-2004)
Hirosaki University (2002)
Principal Investigator
NENCHEV Dragomir  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80270809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUMAKI Yuichi  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50270814)
関口 暁宣  弘前大学, 理工学部, 助手 (80344612)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRedundant manipulator / Kinematic singularity / Algorithmic singularity / Singularity consistent / Remote control / グラフィックスシミュレータ / スペースマウス
Research Abstract
1.A graphical simulator for the Mitsubishi Heavy Industries PA-10 robot arm was made.
2.The Singularity-Consistent(SC) method was applied to a seven degrees-of-freedom arm without link offsets (such as the PA-10 robot arm). Two methods have been verified-one based on the null-space of the column-augmented Jacobian, and one based on the row-augmented Jacobian. It was confirmed that the methods lead to two vector fields-one for the selfmotion, on for the end-effector motion.
3.A PA-10 robot arm was purchased and an experimental setup was assebmlied.
4.A simulation program based on the MATX programming language was developed. The output of this program was used as control input to the control system of the experimental setup. Smooth performance around kinematic singularities was confirmed.
5.A system for remote control using a SpaceMouse as an input device, and a control program in C/C++ and Open Inventor was developed. The results from the SC method were implemented and tested successfully.
6.A graphical user interface specifically suited for remote control around singularities was developed (with JAVA programming language) and implemented. A test for remote control of the PA-10 arm located at Hirosaki University in Aomori prefecture from Musashi Institute of Technology in Tokyo was done.
7.An alogorithmic singularity was described as an "Internal Obstacle" and a method for feedback control was proposed to deal with it.
8.The method developed was compared with other well-known methods such as pseudoinverse and DLS.