Space Robotics for Capture and Service to Non-Cooperative Satellites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kazuya  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00191578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Hiroki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (90361120)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSatellite / Intelligent Robotics / Satellite Capture / Contact Dynamics / 宇宙ロボット / 非協力衛星 / タンブリング運動 / 軌道上サービス / インピーダンス制御
Research Abstract
We have studied control technologies and basic system design of space robots for orbital servicing, which are able to capture and repair malfunctioning non-cooperative satellites using their manipulator arm(s). In this project, the following results have been obtained :
1. Modeling of Contact Dynamics
Modeling and analysis of the contact dynamics for free-flying objects have been carried out both theoretically and experimentally. A method for identifying the mechanical impedance of the target object has been established. We developed a micro-gravity experimental setup using a spacecraft model that floats slightly on a horizontal granite table by pressurized air. The validity of our model and theory have been confirmed throughout the experiments
2. Manipulator Control to Prevent Pushing the Target Away in the Capture
When a free-flying space robot captures a target satellite, the target object can be easily bounced away by the contact force. Impedance control is effective to reduce the contact force. We have investigated the dynamic conditions to maintain the contact between the free-flying manipulator arm and the target based on the "Impedance Matching" theory. It is proved throughout experiments that the equivalent mass of the end tip of the arm coming from the impedance control is a reasonable criterion for preventing pushing the target away.
3. Advanced Control for Space Redundant Macro-Micro Manipulators
The macro-micro manipulator is a promising system for orbital servicing, which consists of a long (macro) arm and a small fine (micro) arm. The macro arm provides a long-reach capability and the micro arm performs the dexterous manipulation. However, the macro part can generate vibrations due to structural flexibility. The motion of the small arm induces vibrations onto the macro part, hence, resulting in the reduction of its positioning accuracy. In this study, a control method for an accurate and quick manipulation preventing such vibrations has been established.