Development of an Omni-directional Virtual Walk-space and its Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IWATA Hiroo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Engineering Mechanics, Professor, 機能工学系, 教授 (60184884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISHIMOTO Wataru  Osaka Institute of Technology, Department of Information Engineering, Assistant Professor, 情報科学部情報メディア学科, 講師 (80323278)
YANO Hiroaki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Engineering Mechanics, Assistant Professor, 機能工学系, 講師 (80312825)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsvirtual reality / walking / locomotion interface / immersive display / ロコモーション インタフェース / 歩行感覚 / 移動感覚 / 空間知覚
Research Abstract
This research executed experiments regarding navigation performance using a new locomotion interface for walking through virtual space. Although traveling on foot is the most intuitive style of locomotion, proprioceptive feedback from walking is not provided in most applications of virtual environment
The Gait Master is a locomotion interface that creates sense of walking on uneven surface. The device employs a turntable on which two motion platforms are mounted. The motion platforms trace the feet and carry them back to the neutral position. The user can physically walk in a virtual space while the position is maintained. The motion platforms move vertically, which simulates uneven surface. The walker can climb up or go down a virtual staircase while the position is maintained. The GaitMaster is combined with a spherical immersive display, which covers full field of view
Navigation performance was measured by path reproduction tests. Subjects were immersed in a virtual staircase. The subjects first traveled to the target object. After they reached it, the target object disappeared and the rehomed subjects were asked to return to the place where the target object was placed. The results showed quantitative recognition performance of 3D space