Vertical-scanning profilometry having nanometric height resolution and high scanning speed using two short-coherent-light sources of different wavelengths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Masaaki  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (50212519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOMOTO Fumihiko  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Assistant, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (80135045)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordstwo wavelengths / optical interferometer / interference phase / vertical scanning / phase shift / flash lamp / Extremely high power LED / Digital camera / 二重露光
Research Abstract
We developed a high-speed vertical scanning profilometry which has nanometric height resolution. The developed profilometry is equipped with two short-coherent-light sources. These sources are made with two types of band-path filter and extremely high power light emitting diodes (LED). In 3-D profile measurements, this profilometry records many interferograms while vertically-scanning the Mirou-type objective with 0.4-micrometers step and alternately-flashing LED. Odd-numbered interferograms are captured with 503-nm LED and even-numbered interferograms are with 591-nm LED. Regarding the recorded interferograms, a computer extracts phase and modulation amplitude using phase-shifting technique. As two step movements are put between the sequential captures with the same LED, phase step corresponds to approximately 6π+π/2 with 503 nm and approximately 6π-π/2 with 591 nm.
After searching the interferogram having modulation peak, the computer extracts optical path difference at the capturing moment of the interferogram with nanometric resolution from phase information.
From 0.4 μm of the vertical step length and capturing rate more than 110 Hz, vertical scanning speed is given more than 46 μm/s. This speed is four times higher than commercial high-speed vertical scanning profilometry