Project/Area Number |
14350131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUSHO Junji Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70107134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYANAGI Kenichi Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30335377)
INOUE Akio ER Tec Co.., President, 代表取締役(研究職)
武居 直行 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70324803)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Functional Fluid / ER Fluid / Force Display System / Mechatoronics / Virtual Reality / Safety / Passive Force Display / 力覚提示 / アクチュエータ / 機能性流体アクチュエータブレーキ / 機能性流体ブレーキ / ブレーキ / 歯付ベルト駆動系 |
Research Abstract |
(1)The passive type force display is essentially safe, since it has no risk of overdrive. Because of its safety, many applications, such as training, clinical applications and amusement use are expected. However, to interact with or manipulate virtual objects, unique control strategies are required. We present three kinds of control algorithm to display a virtual wall and compare the characteristics of a passive force display using ER Fluid brakes experimentally. (2)Presentation of sense of force makes the feeling of being at the scenes of enhancing in a virtual reality world. Most of the force display systems being into practical use are, however, small size and do not enough large generative force and working area for many applications such as rehabilitation therapy, skill training, designing, game or so. On the other hand, a force display system is a kind robot, which operates in constant contact with human beings, so it must be safe in all operational conditions. We analyze the safety properties of a middle- or large-sized force display system using ER fluid clutches whose input shaft are driven at low speed, and then discuss their force display characteristics. (3)Passive type force display systems have some directions and link postures which are hard to present force. To this problem, we proposed a method for improvement of controllability using redundant couple of ER brakes. This method makes possible to display various force directions and various posture of virtual objects. We developed a passive type force display system with redundant couple of brakes and conducted its control experiments. (4)We developed 2D and 3D force display systems using functional fluid clutches and conducted their force presentation experiments. (5)We developed a wire-driven force display system with high safety using functional fluid.