| Project/Area Number |
14350134
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
| Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Yukio Tokyo Denki University, Dept.of Intelligent Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50057238)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NEGOTO Hiroshi Tokyo Denki University, Frontier Research and Development Center, Research Associate, フロンティア共同研究センター, 助手 (90349803)
HANEYOSHI Toshimasa Tokyo Denki University, Dept.of Computers and Systems Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90120120)
OSHIMA Toru Toyama Prefectural University, Dept of Mechanical Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60223806)
FUJIKAWA Tomohiko Toyama National College of Maritime Technology, Dept.of Electronic Control Engineering, Research Associate, 電子制御工学科, 助手 (80321420)
SUZUKI Eiji Saitama Medical School, Dept.of Rehabilitation, Instructor, リハビリテーション科, 講師 (00255118)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | electric lower limb orthosis / bi-articular muscle / bilateral servo / antagonistic effect / rehabilitation / gait training / 拮抗モータ / 福祉用ロボット / アクチュエータ / 動力装具 / 力帰還 |
| Research Abstract |
This research proves industrial application and its effect of bi-articular muscle actuator with functions such as walking and jumping peculiar to humans and animals. Especially we designed and manufactured by way of trial artificial powered lower limbs suited to human function because it had not been made practicable. (1)Design and manufacture by way of trial of artificial powered lower limbs : We designed and manufactured by way of trial toward high level practically by designing bi-articular muscle driving system. (2)Industrial assessment of bi-articular muscle motions : Toyama Prefecture University (Prof.Oshima) advanced simulation of experimental machine (1)and movement experiment. The length of linkage obtained from simulation of movable area of artificial powered lower limbs was feedback to Tokyo Denki University and made design data. (3)Characteristic improvement of driving system of bi-articular muscle and motion control : By Prof.Haneyoshi (with partial responsibility) the safety of system, positioning servo and backlash removal of gear ware examined from simulation and experimental machine. (4)Dr.Suzuki gave advise of design about handicapped level and operation method of artificial powered lower limbs from a point of view of a medical specialist in rehabilitation. Especially, the effect of bi-articular muscle is placed as a strong jump and high speed motion of animals. Although the structure of usual robot was one motion in joint part the design concept of new robot was realized by the structure of one actuator in two joint parts.