Development of Ubiquitous Training System against Human Musculoskeletal Disuse Atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyusyu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Yoshihiko  Kyusyu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70122835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBA Naoto  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20187389)
UMEZU Yuichi  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50289584)
MATSUO Shigeaki  Kurume Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (70258599)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsWeightless environment / Disuse atrophy / Musculoskeletal system / Hybrid exercise method / Unloaded unilateral lower limb suspension / Motion assist / Physiology / Ubiquitous / ハイブリッド法 / インテリジェントスーツ / 手関節 / タスク / 生化学 / 上腕三頭筋 / 筋断面積 / 筋力 / 骨塩量 / CK / バーチャルリアリティー / 無負加片脚懸垂 / 足漕ぎ車いす / 神経反射 / 運動支援システム / 刺激周波数 / 刺激装置 / 能動電極 / 関節運動センサー / 筋力維持 / 定負荷エルゴメータ / 支援効果
Research Abstract
Main results are summarized as follows :
1) We proposed a training method to maintain or strengthen human musculoskeletal systems against disuse atrophy in weightless environments. The training method is called as "hybrid exercise" as the compound movement of electrically stimulated and voluntary contractions.
2) The efficacy, and even the depth, of muscle stimulation during surface electrode neuromuscular electrical stimulation (NMES) was clarified by using MRI T2 signal intensities.
3) Stimulation devices including rotary sensors were developed for the hybrid exercise that can strengthen muscles around joints and exert force on adjacent bones effectively.
4) The hybrid exercise showed the effective increasing of a muscle bulk and force and a bone mineral density at wrist, elbow, and knee joints.
5) We also confirmed the effect of the hybrid exercise on the knee joint of subjects who engaged in unilateral lower limb suspension (ULLS) experiment of simulating microgravity.
6) The ubiquitous intelligent suit having stimulation devices to stimulate some joints was assembled as a prototyped one between the universities and industries.
7) Physiological and biochemical evaluation at the hybrid exercise (CK, blood pressure and a heart rate, lactic-acid value, VO_2, growth hormone, a noradrenalin, etc.) were tried and its safety was suggested from a viewpoint of the low load which is one of the features of the hybrid exercise. Moreover, it was shown that the exercise effect is high regardless of being by low load (as many oxygen uptake as this momentum of 2METs which are twice at sitting).
8) Electrical stimulations were applied to assist the motion of subjects having mobility impairments due to stroke or spinal cord injury.
9) The proposed hybrid exercise method was accepted by Japan Space Forum as "Ground-based Research Announcement for Space Utilization" (2005 to 2007).