Fundamental Study on Control and Operation of Innovative Electric Power Distribution System with a Large Penetration of Distributed Generations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Akihiko  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30174866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NITTA Tanzo  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40026266)
BABA Jumpei  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Science, Research Associate, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助手 (80339118)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPower System / Distribution System / Distributed Generation / Micro-Grid / FACTS / Battery / Optimal Power Flow Control / Digital Simulator / FACTS機器 / 太陽光発電 / 風力発電 / 電圧制御 / 単独運転 / 電圧 / UPFC / 新電力ネットワークシステム / 安定度 / 直並列補償器
Research Abstract
In this research, we focus on abnormal voltage profile on distribution feeder, distribution system instability, unstable operation of power converters of distributed generations (DGs) caused by their mutual interference and the system frequency deviation in distribution system into which a lot of rotating machines such as synchronous generator, generating facilities with power converters such as photovoltaic generation, a kind of wind power generation, microgas turbine generation and fuel cell and power electronics based power flow controllers such as FACTS devices will be connected. For solving the above problems maintaining the current power supply reliability and cost performance, new operation, control and planning methods of the distribution system were proposed.
First, a new method to control abnormal voltage profile on a high-voltage feeder with a large penetration of photovoltaic generations and wind power generations by using FACTS devices was proposed and the control performan … More ces of some kinds of FACTS devices were compared from viewpoints of their locations and minimum required capacities.
Second, in order to suppress the system frequency deviation caused by a large penetration of wind power generations, a large capacity of energy stored battery was proposed to be introduced to the grid. An effective method for evaluating the minimum required MW and MWh capacity for the appropriate frequency control was developed here.
Third, an introduction of superconducting generator (SCG) into the distribution system, that is, replacement of the conventional synchronous generator by SCG in the distribution system was considered for stabilizing the system unstable phenomena originating from the rotating synchronous generator and the feeder voltage fluctuation.
Last, digital type of three-phase instantaneous-valued network simulator for distribution system with a lot of distributed generations was developed and was used for off-line simulation of demand-supply control in micro-grid system. This simulator is helpful for analyzing unstable operation of DG converters caused by their mutual interference and for developing the stable operation method. Less