Fundamental Study on erection and operation of economical and stable power system of completely open type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NITTA Tanzo  The University of Tokyo, Department of Electrical Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40026266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Akihiko  The University of Tokyo, Department of Electrical Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30174866)
BABA Jumpei  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助手 (80339118)
CHIBA Masakuni  The University of Tokyo, Department of Electrical Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (20011140)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPower system of completely open type / Distributed generation / Superconducting generator / Superconducting fault current limiter / Superconducting magnetic energy storage / Stability / Eigenvalues / High harmonics / 超電動発電機 / 超電動限流器 / 超電動磁気エネルギー貯蔵装置 / 高調波
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is erection and operation of economical and stable power system to which distributed generators can be connected freely. We have trade-off subjects on power system erection, which are on fault current and power system stability. We have additional many subjects on connecting distributed generators to power system, for examples, no exact knowledge of characteristics of the generators for system operators, high harmonic current, power fluctuation, voltage fluctuation and so on.
In this study, it is clarified experimentally and theoretically that introducing applied superconducting generators (SCG), fault current limiters (FCL) and energy storage (SMES) can give solutions to the above mentioned subjects as follows :
SCG has good properties for all subjects as mentioned above. Design method is shown for the properties. By introducing FCL, stable power systems with small fault current can be obtained. FCL which operates only for fault current but not for switching surge was proposed. To obtain eigenvalues of operating power systems by use of SMES was proposed.