STUDY ON MAGNETIC FIELD ANALYSIS FOR DEVELOPING HIGHLY EFFICIENCY MOTORS CONSIDERING RESIDUAL STRESS AND ROTATING FIELD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Norio  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40108121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Koji  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (20190093)
MIYAGI Daisuke  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (10346413)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsrotating flux / iron loss / residual stress / finite element method / modelling method / rotating machine / 磁界解析 / 引張・圧縮応力 / 焼きばめ / 回転磁界 / 単板磁気試験器 / 永久磁石回転機 / トルク測定
Research Abstract
The magnetic characteristics when the stress is impressed and under rotating flux are measured using single sheet testers(SST). The method for applying these data to the analysis of magnetic field of motor is investigated. The results obtained are summarized as follows :
1.Establishment of Measuring System and Examination of Measurement Accuracy
A digital measuring system is established, and the effect of the phase error and characteristics of gain on the measurement accuracy is examined.
2.Measurement of Magnetic Characteristics Under Stress Impressed Condition and Rotating Flux
The magnetic characteristics when until about 70 Mpa is impressed are measured. The iron losses due to rotating flux, under various combinations of long and short axes of ellipse and harmonic components which are observed in the actual motors, are measured and the data base for the numerical analysis is constructed.
3.Measurement of Magnetic Characteristics Under Shrink Fitting
The microscopic magnetic characteristics of ring core under shrink fitting of aluminum ring are measured using a special H coil and a modified probe method. The local magnetic characteristics are examined.
4.Effect of Temperature on Magnetic Characteristics of Steel
The change of magnetic characteristics with the temperature is measured by setting SST in an oven. It is shown that the iron loss is reduced with the temperature, and the rate of decrease of hysteresis loss of low grade steel is remarkable.
5.Analysis of Iron Loss of Verification Model of Motor and Experimental Investigation
The iron loss of verification motor model is analyzed using FEM considering the residual stress and magnetic property under rotating field. The problems of the analysis of iron loss is examined by comparing with the measured values.