Studies on Multi-Agent Based Management and Control of Wide Area Dispersed Power Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HIYAMA Takashi  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (90040419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Takeshi  Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40218003)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMulti-Agent System / Dispersed Power Sources / Energy Capacitor System / Photo-Voltaic Generation / Wind Generation / Diesel Generation / Load Following Operation / Automatic Generation Control / 風力発電システム / 新型電力貯蔵システム / 電気二重層キャパシタ / コンピュータネットワーク / 実時間ディジタルシミュレータ
Research Abstract
A number of new distributed power generation technologies, such as the photo-voltaic generation, the wind turbine generation, the micro gas turbine generation, the fuel cells, and the energy storage devices, are currently available to offer integrated performance and flexibility for the power system operation. In this project, a multi-agent based operation and control has been proposed for interconnected or isolated distribution systems with dispersed power sources such as photo-voltaic(PV) units, wind generation units, diesel generation units, and a new energy storage device such as the Energy Capacitor System (ECS). The Energy Capacitor System (ECS) consists of electrical double-layer capacitors. The power generation from the photo-voltaic units and also from the wind generation units depends on the environmental factors such as the insolation and the wind velocity, therefore, the complete regulation of the power from these units is quite difficult. To overcome this situation, a new … More energy storage device, the Energy Capacitor System (ECS) is coordinated with the diesel units for the proposed multi-agent based automatic generation control.
The fast charging/discharging operation is available on the Energy Capacitor System. Therefore, the variations of power from the wind turbine units and also from the PV units can be absorbed through the charging or the discharging operation of the ECS. In addition, the variation of power consumption at the variable load can also be absorbed through the charging/discharging operation of the ECS. A small sized ECS is considered in this study, therefore, the continuous charging or discharging operation is not available on the ECS because of its restricted capacity. Therefore, the power regulation on the diesel units is inevitable to keep the stored energy of the ECS in a proper range for continuing the automatic generation control (AGC) on the ECS. In the proposed AGC scheme, the ECS provides the main function of AGC scheme and the diesel units provide a supplementary function of the AGC scheme. Namely, a coordinated AGC has been proposed between the ECS and the diesel units for balancing the total power generation and the total power demand in the isolated power systems. The proposed multi-agent system consists of three types of intelligent agents : monitoring agents for the distribution of required information through the computer network, the control agents for the charging/discharging operation on the ECS and also for the power regulation on the diesel units, and finally a supervisor agent for the coordination between the ECS and the diesel units.
Real time simulations have been performed on a power system simulator and on the laboratory system to demonstrate the efficiency of the proposed multi-agent based operation and control scheme. Personal computer (PC) based real time modules such as the ECS module, the photo-voltaic module, the wind turbine generator module have been also developed in the Matlab/Simulink environment for the parallel simulations with the power system simulator. All the PC based modules have DSP boards with AD/DA conversion units for the interfaces to and from the power system simulator. The simulation results and experimental results have clearly indicated the efficiency of the proposed multi-agent based scheme. However, the control performance should be degraded to some extent under existing communication delay time. To overcome this situation, a compensator has been proposed for the compensation of the communication delay. The efficiency of the proposed compensator has been clarified through the simulations and the experiments. The multi-agent based system performance is not degraded for the delay over 0.1 second when considering the compensation of delay time. For the further compensation of the communication failures, a hierarchical control system has been proposed as follows : the upper control system is the same as that of the multi-agent based system proposed in this project and the lower control system is the one which utilizes only the local information measured at the location of the ECS. Through the switching from the upper to the lower control system, the control is never interrupted under the existence of the communication failures. Less