A Homopolar-Type Bearingless Motor Having a Rotor with Circumferentially Laminated Iron Core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKAO Tadashi  Musashi Institute of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10016545)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBearingless motor / Rotor structure / Suspension force / Suspension controller / No load MMF / Current controller / ホモポーラモータ / 軸支持力係数 / 2軸制御 / 誘導起電力 / 無負荷飽和特性 / 電動機巻線 / 支持巻線
Research Abstract
A homopolar-type bearingless motor is one of the most promising type bearingless motors, because the suspension force is not affected by the rotor angle or the torque current, and no information of the rotor position angle is required to control the rotor position, then the rotor position controller becomes very simple.
However, the field flux generated by the field winding passes through the rotor shaft, whose magnetic characteristics is inferior to silicon steel, and larger magnetomotive force is required to excite the rotor poles. To solve the problem, a new rotor structure, circumferentially laminated iron core rotor, is proposed. In this research, a test machine and two types of rotors were built and the following results were obtained experimentally;
1.Both stators can have identical winding structures, while the directions in the currents should be reversed each other.
2.No load magnetomotive force increased as compared with the motor having conventional rotor. This result confirms the effect of the new rotor.
3.Suspension force generated by the current in the suspension windings was less than or comparable to that of the conventional motor. This is attributed to the fact that the suspension flux passes through the rotor shaft. There remains a matter of research.
4.A current control system using triangular wave as a carrier was developed, and a method to determine the constants of PI and filter was proposed.
5.A measurement method of the points of action of the suspension forces was proposed.