Development of High Performance Electrical Insulation System of Superconducting Power Apparatus by Polymeric Composite Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionGifu National college of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOSAKI Masamitsu  Gifu National Collage of Technology, President, 校長 (80023191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMOTO Yuji  Meijo University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (70273331)
TOKORO Tetsuro  Gifa National Collage of Technology, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Professor, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (10155525)
NAGAO Masayuki  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30115612)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsethylene-propylene rubber / cryogenic temperature / polymeric materials / filler / space charge / breakdown / treeing resistance / エチレンプロピレンゴム / 複合固体材料 / EPR
Research Abstract
The investigators have been studying the application of polymeric materials (ethylene-propylene rubber (EPR)) to electrical insulation system of superconducting power apparatus. At cryogenic temperature, there are many practical insulation studies on fluids such as liquid nitrogen or liquid helium but scarce studies on the solid insulation enabling a high voltage design.
The results are summarized as follows:
(1) Plastics with fillers, in the case of EPR, give excellent electrical performance in addition to the controlled thermal contraction at cryogenic temperature.
(2) The electrical breakdown and space charge of EPR samples with fillers for the DC electrical insulation system showed that the breakdown strength at cryogenic temperature is much higher than that at room temperature. This may be attributed to loss carrier injection from electrode and gives a strong incentive to design the electrical insulation of superconducting power apparatus.
(3) The EPR resistance to treeing both at cryogenic and room temperatures and the effect of fillers on resistance to treeing showed that EPR has sufficient resistance to AC treeing at cryogenic temperature and the fillers improve resistance to AC treeing slightly.
The results obtained in this study open an avenue to the application of polymeric materials (EPR) to electrical insulation system of superconducting power apparatus. EPR seem to be promising materials for solid insulation in the cryogenic region.