GIANT EXCHANGE ANISOTROPY OF FERROMAGNETIC/ANTIFERROMAGNETIC BILAYERS INDUCED BY THE CONTROLE OF THEIR MICROSTRUCTURE AND INTERFACE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Masakiyo  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80250702)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsExchange Anisotropy / Spin Valves / Magnetic Thin Films / Antiferromagnet / Manganese-Iredium / Epitaxial Growth / Unidirectional Anisotropy / マンガンイリジウム合金
Research Abstract
The exchange anisotropy of pseudo-single crystalline Mn-Ir/Co-Fe bilayers with different crystallographic orientations, such as (110), (001), and (111), was investigated. As results, we found that the unidirectional anisotropy constant, J_K, strongly depends on the crystallographic orientation, while the critical thickness of the AF layer, d_<AF>^<cr>, is similarly 〜 3 nm. As a notable result, the J_K of the (110)-epitaxial bilayer with d_<AF> = 4 nm shows extra large value of 0.73 erg/cm^2. The magnetic anisotropy of the Mn-Ir layer determined from the saturation torque amplitude was 8.5×10^5 erg/cm^3 for (110)-, 5.0×10^4 erg/cm^3 for (001)-, and 10^3 〜 10^4 erg/cm^3 for (111)-bilayer, respectively. From the correlation between the exchange anisotropy and the magnetic anisotropy of the Mn-Ir layer, we conclude that the domain wall model is inadequate to explain these experimental results and the single spin model can do it qualitatively, assuming that the interfacial exchange coupling energy differs in the respective crystallographic orientation.
The effect of long-time annealing on the exchange anisotropy of polycrystalline Mn_<75>Ir_<25> d_<AF>/Co_<70>Fe_<30> 4 nm bilayers was also investigated to induce large unidirectional anisotropy constant, J_K, with very thin antiferromagnetic layer. As a notable result, extra large value of J_K = 0.87 erg/cm^2 was obtained in the bilayer with d_<AF> = 5 nm after 200-h-annealing at 250℃, which is larger than the twice of the maximum value of PtMn/Co-Fe system. According to the single spin ensemble model, established by the investigator, the enlargement of J_K by the long-time annealing is explained as a result of the change of the distribution of antiferromagnet spin directions. The magnetic anisotropy energy of Mn-Ir grains was determined as 7×10^3 erg/cm^3 from the activation energy of the enlarging J_K process, experimentally obtained.