Preparation of all-solid-state thin film secondary batteries by pulsed laser deposition method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Junichi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (50142683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMISHIMA Osamu  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Research Associate, 多元物質科学研究所, 助手 (90321984)
HATTORI Takeshi  Science University of Tokyo, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20029234)
佐多 教子  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20271984)
入山 次郎  日本電気(株), NECラボラトリーズ, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsthin film battery / secondary battery / lithium battery / laser abration / solid state ionics / superionic conductor / ionic conductor glass / lithium cobalt oxide / 固体電解質
Research Abstract
Recent developments of the electronic devices strongly demand very small energy sources with high power density. A thin-film lithium-ion battery is one of the candidates for satisfying these demands. In this project we have tried and succeeded in preparation of all-solid-state thin film batteries by using a pulsed laser deposition (PLD) method.
First, we have investigated the condition for preparing amorphous lithium ion conductor films by thermal evaparation and PLD method. A good quality amorphous thin film was obtained for the Li4SiO4-Li3VO4 by PLD, which can be used as the solid electrolyte for batteries. The film was characterized through X-ray, FT -IR, Raman, a field emission scanning electron microscope (FE-SEM), an atomic force microscope (AFM) and an inducting coupled plasma (ICP). The ionic conductivity of the film was 10-7S/cm at room temperature.
Second, we have prepared cathode and anode thin films also by PLD method. Then, we found the good preparation condition for LiCoO2 as a cathode and SnO as an anode.
Thirdly, based on these results, we have demonstrated to prepare some all-solid-stete thin film secondary lithium ion batteries only by PLD method. The battery consisted of LiCoO2/LVSO/SnO exhibited a good performance of of an open circuit voltage of about 2.7 V, and a good reversibility on charge-discharge cyclings over 100 cycles between 0 and 3.3 V. The thin-film battery can be handled in open atmosphere before charging.