Development of electroluminescence device containing water soluble polysilane and organic dyes in sol-gel glass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TERUNUMA Daiyo  Saitama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10008857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMATA Norihiko  Saitama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50211173)
HATANO Ken  Saitama University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (40332316)
HONDA Zentaro  Saitama University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30332563)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPolysilane / Water Soluble / Sol-Gel Glass / Electroluminescence / Organic Dyes / Energy Transfer / ゾル-ゲルガラス / ゾルーゲルガラス / シクロデキストリン / 可溶性、水溶性 / ポリジフェニルシラン / ポリシラン封止ガラス / 有機色素混合薄膜
Research Abstract
It is known that polysilanes display unique characteristics such as UV absorption, photo-, and electroluminescence due to σ-conjugation of the Si-Si main chain. We have been studied the preparation of new water-soluble polysilane, the energy transfer and radiative properties of polysilanes, and energy-matched counterparts. And, it was found that photo-oxidation during irradiation an ultraviolet light was suppressed by using water-soluble polysilanes and embedding them inside sol-gel glass matrices. However, there are problems for the preparation of watersoluble polysilanes, because Wurtz type reaction usually gives only a low yield. So, it is important to improve the way for the synthesis of water-soluble polysilanes.
We have interested in the use of commercially available dodecaphenylcyclopentasilane(DPCPS). DPCPS was treated with Li in tetrahydrofuran to give ring opening intermediate ; α, ω-dilithiododecaphenylpetasilane. Reaction of the intermediate with an equimolecular amount of d … More ichlorodimethylsilane afforded cyclic polysilanes, resulted from intramolecular cyclization reaction, and a small amount of low molecular-weight polymer. On the other hand, the treatment of the intermediate with an equimolecular amount of 1,2-dichlorotetramethyldisilane gave higher molecular weight polysilane co-polymer as a result of predominant intermolecular reaction.
The obtained co-polymer was successfully converted into water-soluble polysilane derivative by successive Friedel-Crafts chloromethylation and quaternary ammonium reaction.
The intermolecular energy transfer from conductive poly(m-hexoxyphenyl)phenylsilane was utilized for electroluminescence(EL) of perylene (blue), coumarin 6 (green), 4-(dicyanometliylene)-2-methyl-6-(p-dimethylammostyryl)-4H-pyran and Zinc tetra-phenylporphyrin (red). A white EL was also observed by mixing the four dyes. Photo-oxidation during irradiating a ultraviolet light was suppressed by synthesizing water-soluble polysilanes and embedding it inside sol-gel glass matrices. These results imply that polysilanes have a possibility to open new fields of optical application. Less